FORUM B + V Oil Tools GmbH

 

Customer Login:

Forgot your password? | Create a new account.

FORUM B + V Oil Tools | Imprint
Sitemap

DATA PRIVACY

Privacy policy

The protection of your personal data is important to us. Therefore, we would like to inform you below which data of your visit will be used for which purposes. Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as a name, address of a natural perso


Controller:

Contact details of the, Art. 4 para 7 GDPR:
FORUM B+V Oil Tools GmbH, Hermann-Blohm-Str. 2, 20457 Hamburg
www.blohmvoss-oiltools.com.


Contact details oft he data privacy officer

You can contact our data protection officer at datenschutz@blohmvoss-oiltools.com or via our postal adress, adding: „der Datenschutzbeauftragte“.


General data collection when you visit our website

Unless otherwise stated in the following sections, no personal data is collected, processed or used when using our websites. When you access our Internet pages, our Web servers automatically collect general information. This includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of the Internet service provider, the IP address of the computer used, the website from which you visit us, the pages you visit on our site and the date and duration of your visit. This data cannot be used by us to identify the individual user. We only evaluate the information statistically and use it exclusively to improve the attractiveness, contents and functionalities of our websites. The legal basis is the legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Furthermore we collect data, when you send us your personal information via our contact forms. The processing of your personal data takes place for the processing of contact inquiries and can also be based on Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR. The data will be deleted after contact has been made if it is no longer necessary or if there are no legal storage obligations.


Cookie Notice

When you visit our website, information is stored on your terminal device in the form of a "cookie." Cookies are small files that are stored on your terminal device and save certain settings and data to exchange with our websites via your browser. For example, cookies enable us to tailor a website to better match your interests or to store your password so that you do not have to re-enter it every time. As a general rule, we never collect personal data via cookies, unless you have given us your express permission to do so. The legal basis is the legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR.


Transfer of personal data

We do not transfer your personal data without your consent.


Data Security

We use technical and organizational security measures to protect your data managed by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved according to technological developments.


Job applications

You can apply to our company electronically. We will of course use your details exclusively for processing your application and will not pass them on to third parties (§ 26 German Federal Data Protection Act). Your personal data will be deleted immediately after completion of the application process unless you have expressly given us your consent for a longer storage of your data. Please note that unencrypted e-mails are not transmitted with access protection. The legal basis is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR.


Your rights

Under applicable data protection law you may have the right to:

(1) Obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and where that is the case, access to the personal data; Obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you; Obtain the erasure of your personal data; Obtain restriction of processing regarding your personal data; Object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to processing of personal data concerning you.

We provide support with any data privacy related questions, comments, concerns or complaints or in case you wish to exercise any of your data privacy related rights. The BVOT Data Privacy Organization may be contacted at: datenschutz@blohmvoss-oiltools.com

(2) Besides contacting the BVOT Data Privacy Organization, you always have the right to approach the competent data protection authority with your request or complaint: (https://www.datenschutz-hamburg.de).

 
 
Fairs

Exhibitions